DAY THREE - WEDNESDAY 16TH

10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Parallel Sessions

Security, Trust and Privacy-preserving Technologies in the Challenging Times of Big Data and AI
Plenary Room

Chair: Richard Stevens (IDC)

Enhancing trust through EU security and privacy solutions (via web cast)
Jakub Boratyński (Head of Trust and Security Unit of DG CNECT)

Maintaining Trust and Privacy of Personal Data with Blockchains
John Domingue (Professor, The Open University)

Contested meanings of trust and security in the making of digital ethics
Barbara Giovanelli (Policy Officer, EDPS)

Net2Vec: Deep Learning for 5G Network Security
Roberto Bifulco (Nec Labs)

Machine Learning implications in Security
Dr Michele Bezzi (Research Manager, SAP)

Emerging Technologies – Game-changers of Future
Fennia I Room

Chair: Aleksi Kallio (CSC)

Introduction
Aleksi Kallio (Development Manager, CSC)

Understandable data-efficient AI
Samuel Kaski (Academy Professor, Finnish Centre for AI)

Novel scalable big data systems
Seif Haridi (Professor, KTH/RISE)

Towards artificial general intelligence
Harri Valpola (CEO, Curious AI)

Quantum computing
Mikko Möttönen (Professor, VTT and Aalto University)

Scaling Horizontal Partnerships for AI
Fennia II Room

Chair: Sonja Zillner (Senior Key Expert, Siemens)

Presentation
David Bisset (Executive Director, iTechnic, euRobotics)

Presentation
Michela Milano (Vice-President of EurAI, University of Bologna, SRIA-Lead AI4EU)

Presentation
Kimmo Rossi (Head of Sector, Data Policy and Innovation Unit, DG CNECT, European Commission)

Presentation
Thomas Hahn (President of BDVA, Siemens)

Presentation
Michael Malms (Editor in Chief of SRA ETP4HPC)

Presentation
Natalie Samovich (Chair of the Steering Board, AIOTI)

Presentation
Reinhard Lafrenz (SG G euRobotics AISBL)

Presentation
Alexey Kirichenko (Co-chair of the ECSO SWG6.1, F-Secure)

Presentation
Alexandros Kaloxylos (5G IA’s Executive Director)

Presentation
Jan Lohstroh (Director General of the Artemis IA)

Smart Manufacturing Industry
Nordia Room

Chairs: Davide Dalle Carbonare (Engineering); Sergio Gusmeroli (Politecnico di Milano)

The BDVA SMI subgroup and its 2019 Discussion Paper
Davide Dalle Carbonare (Senior Researcher, Engineering)

Big Data in Smart Manufacturing Industry: Challenges and Recommendations
Sergio Gusmeroli (Research Coordinator, Politecnico di Milano)

Focus on

Legal and ethical challenges in SMI– Balancing risks and innovation in the EU setting
Natalie Bertels (Senior Researcher, KU LEUVEN)

Business impact for data-driven services in Manufacturing
Jon Kepa Gerrikagoitia (Research Manager, IDEKO)

How to benefit from Digital Twins in Manufacturing
Nuria Gómez Rojo (International business partner, GMV)

Cases

Open source experiences in AI and DataViz for manufacturing market
Grazia Cazzin (Offering manager, Engineering)

Enabling Smart Manufacturing with Federated AI at the Edge
Bin Cheng (Senior Researcher, NEC)

Big Data Technologies – Key to Energy System Transformation
Nautica Room

Chair: Thomas Hammer (Siemens)

All renewable-based dynamic electricity system
Heikki Ailisto (Research Professor, VTT)

The impact of decarbonization on energy usage in the industry
Pallas Agterberg (Strategy Director, Alliander)

How to forecast Germany’s largest PV Portfolio
Martin Linden (Data Analyst, Next Kraftwerke GmbH)

12:30
Closing Session
13:00
Lunch
End of public event
13:45
BDVA General Assembly
BDVA members only
16:30
End of EBDVF 2019