MONDAY 14TH

Day 1
11:00
Registration opens
Networking
12:00
Lunch
Exhibition opens
13:00
Opening
  • Katri Kulmuni (Minister of Economic Affairs)
13:30
Keynote Session
  • Roberto Viola (Director General, DG Connect, EC)
  • Risto Siilasmaa (Chairman of Board, Nokia)
  • Shaping the future with AI, Norbert Gaus (Executive VP, Siemens)

 

14:45
Panel - Has Europe a Future in AI?
  • Roberto Viola (Director General, DG Connect, EC)
  • Risto Siilasmaa (Chairman of Board, Nokia)
  • Norbert Gaus (Executive VP, Siemens)

 

15:15
Coffee Break
15:45
Artificial Intelligence PPP Panel

Moderators - Thomas Hahn (Siemens/BDVA) & Bernd Liepert (euRobotics)

Speakers panel

  • Gail Kent (DG Connect, EC)
  • Shivaji Dasgupta (Chief Digital Officer, AI & Smart Data, Deutsche Bank)
  • Andrea Renda
16:45
Parallel Sessions

AI Ethics (Chair: Natalie Bertels, KU Leuven)

  • Andrea Renda (Senior Research Fellow, CEPS)

Data-driven Bioeconomy (Chair: Thanasis Poulakidas, Intrasoft)

  • DataBio Lighthouse EU project - Thanasis Poulakidas (Project Leader, Intrasoft)
  • Big Data in Forestry - Jarmo Hämäläinen (Research Director, Metsä-teho)

  • Food, Nutrition and Health - Prof Nesli Sözer (Research Professor, VTT)

  • A success story of applying big data in agriculture - Savvas Rogotis (Project Manager, Neuropublic)

  • DataBio platform - Prof Caj Södergård (Research Professor, VTT)

Telecom (Chair: Leo Kärkkäinen, Nokia fellow, Nokia)

  • 5G Opportunities - Lauri Oksanen (VP, Nokia)
  • Visa Koivunen (Professor, Aalto University)
  • Jukka-Pekka Salmenkaita (Director, Elisa)

 Transport (Chair: Rodrigo Castiñeira, INDRA)

  • Maritime Engines
  • AI applied in Mobility and Transport Sector - Andreas Metzger (Senior Councilor, Paluno)
  • Mobility as a Service
  • Unmanned Aerial Vehicles - Reda Nouacer (Researcher, CEA)

 Smart Factories (Chair: Óscar Lázaro, Managing Director, Innovalia)

  • Riikka Virkkunen (Research Leader, VTT)

 

18:30
End of day 1
20:00
Networking banquet
at Restaurant Pörssi

TUESDAY 15TH

Day 2
9:00
Keynote Session
  • Antti Vasara (President and CEO, VTT)
  • Marika Auramo (Managing Director of SAP Nordic & Baltic regions)
  • Carl-Christian Buhr (High-level Advisor, EC)

 

10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Parallel Sessions

European Data Sharing Space (Chairs: Simon Scerri, Fraunhofer & Tuomo Tuikka, VTT)

  • The EC strategy to enable data sharing spaces - Yvo Volman (Head of Unit, EC)
  • Euro Data Portal and Support Centre for Data Sharing - Esther Huyer (Senior Consultant, CapGemini)
  • MyDatain Transport - Maria Rautavirta (Director of Unit, Finnish Transport Ministry)
  • Panel Discussion

Health (Chair: Milan Petkovic, Philips)

  • Mark van Gils (Research Professor, VTT)

Big Data - HPC (Chair: Maria S. Perez, UPM)

  • The convergence of Big Data and Large-scale simulation. Leveraging the continuum - David Keyes (Professor, KAUST)
  • Jean Pierre Panziera (Chairman, EuroHPC)
  • Deep-Learning and HPC to Boost Biomedical Applications for HealthGil Vernik (Cloud and Big Data Expert, IBM Research)
  • Your easy move to serverless computing and radically simplified data processing - Jose Flich (Associate Professor, UPV)
  • Discussion

AI in Public Sector and Smart Cities (Chair: Tomas Lehtinen, City of Espoo)

Starts-up session (Chair: Tonny Velin, Answare)

12:30
Lunch
13:30
Keynote

Keynote speakers session

  • Ilona Lundström (Head of Department, Ministry of Industry and Labour)
  • Bernd Gross (CTO, Software AG)
  • Ieva Martinkate (VP, AI and IoT Business Development, Telenor)

 

15:15
Best Projects and Awards Ceremony
15:45
Coffee Break
16:15
Parallel Sessions

National Artificial Intelligence Initiatives (Chair: Nuria de Lama, ATOS)

Personal data spaces and My Data (Chair: Marko Turpeinen, Aalto/EIT Digital)

  • My Data - Teemu Ropponen (CEO, My Data Global)
  • Nicolas Anciaux (Researcher, Inria)

Copernicus program for AI (Chair: Anca Liana Costea, Terrasigna)

  • Commission presentation
  • Data Spaces
  • Data-driven Bioeconomy
  • Extreme Earth
  • AI in Earth Observation

 Finance (Chairs: Giorgio da Bormida, ORT Innovation & John Soldatos, AIT)

  • Kristian Luoma (Head of Lab, OP Bank)
  • Antonio Hortal (Innovation Leader, EIT Digital)
  • Big Data in Payments - Representative from SIA Spa
  • Big Data in Security of the Critical Infrastructures of the Finance Sector - Representative from GFT

Artificial Intelligence and Data interoperability (Chair: Rigo Wenning, W3C)

 

18:00
End of day 2
19:00
Reception
at the Helsinki City Hall

WEDNESDAY 16TH

Day 3
9:00
Keynote

- Oded Cohn (VP Research, IBM Haifa)

 

10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Parallel Sessions

Scaling horizontal partnerships (Chair: Sonja Zillner, Siemens)

  • David Bisset (Executive Director, iTechnic, euRobotics)
  • Michela Milano (Vice-President of EurAI, University of Bologna, SRIA-Lead AI4EU)
  • Thomas Hahn (President of BDVA, Siemens)
  • Bernd Liepert (President of euRobotics)
  • Fabio Martinelli (Lead ECSO Working Griup6 Cyper Security)

Emerging technologies (Chair: Aleksi Kallio, CSC)

  • Introduction - Aleksi Kallio (Development Manager, CSC)
  • Samuli Kaski (Academy Professor, Finnish Centre for AI)
  • Seif Haridi (Professor, KTH/RISE)
  • Harri Valpola (CEO, Curious AI)
  • Mikko Möttönen (Professor, VTT and Aalto University)

Energy (Chair: Thomas Hammer, Siemens)

  • Decarbonization of Industry - Pallas Agterberg (Strategy Director, Alliander)
  • Forecasting of PV Generation - Martin Linden (Data Analyst, Next Kraftwerke GmbH)
  • All Renewable-based Dynamic Electricity System - Heikki Ailisto (Research Professor, VTT)

Security, Trust and Privacy-preserving technologies (Chair: Richard Stevens, IDC)

  • AI for Security - Michelle Bezzi (Research Manager, SAP)
  • Jakub Boratynski (Head of Unit, EC)
  • John Domingue (Professor, Open University)
  • Barbara Giovanelli (EPDS, Security and Ethics Officer)

Smart Manufacturing (Chairs: Davide Dalle Carbonare, Engineering & Sergio Gusmeroli, Politecnico di Milano)

  • The BDVA SMI subgroup and its 2019 Discussion Paper - Davide Dalle Carbonare (Senior Researcher, Engineering)
  • Challenges and Recommendations - including AI for Manufacturing topic - Sergio Gusmeroli (Research Coordinator, Politecnico di Milano)
  • Legal ethical - Natalie Bertels (Senior Researcher, KU LEUVEN)
  • Business - Jon Kepa Gerrikagoitia (Research Manager, IDEKO)
  • Digital Twin - Nuria Gómez Rojo (International business partner, GMV)
  • AI for predictive Maintenance - Grazia Cazzin (Offering manager, Engineering)
  • Edge computing to enable the entire AI pipeline - Bin Cheng (Senior Researcher, NEC)
12:30
Closing Session
13:00
Lunch
End of public event
13:45
BDVA General Assembly
BDVA members only
16:30
End of EBDVF 2019